Rolls Building Cause List


Top

THE DAILY LIST

IN BANKRUPTCY

THE ROLLS BUILDING

HEARING ROOM 8

FLOOR ONE

Before

MR DEPUTY REGISTRAR FRITH      

 

Monday 20 October 2014

 

Unrobed

 

At half past 10

 

03396/2014                 Round MJ

03397/2014                 Averill PNW

03415/2014                 Foster RA

03416/2014                 Robinson DC

03417/2014                 Irons BWJ

03418/2014                 Patel DC

03419/2014                 Pavey ME

 

At 11 o’clock

 

02290/2014                 Pugh RC

02283/2014                 Dixon G

02320/2014                 Evans TG

01585/2014                 Knight B

00469/2014                 Louch JM

01436/2014                 Barrott RE

02442/2014                 Mohamed B

02393/2014                 Bayliss NJ

02444/2014                 Reddin BP

02414/2014                 Stafford MK

02521/2014                 Bolton AJ

02511/2014                 Tague T

02906/2014                 Ward M

01830/2014                 Richards P

02300/2013                 Watson I

01684/2014                 Gold KL

01833/2014                 Brook IA

02673/2014                 Shakespeare MA

02117/2014                 Wesley DW

 

At 12 o’clock

 

00256/SD/2014           In re a debtor

 

At 12:15

 

01595/2014                 Kansara MP

 

At half past 12

08446/2010                 Stylianou K

02318/2014                 Petropoulos S

00931/2014                 Lucchesi M

 

At 2 o’clock

 

03348/2014                 Ferris PM

 

At half past 2

 

01084/2013                 Kingham AR

                       

 

THE DAILY LIST

IN BANKRUPTCY

THE ROLLS BUILDING

HEARING ROOM 7

FLOOR ONE

Before

MR REGISTRAR BAISTER

 

Monday 20 October 2014

 

Unrobed

 

At half past 2

 

00228/2014                 Wyatt MJ

02317/2014                 Evans A

02316/2014                 Evans M

02438/2014                 Allen DE

02439/2014                 Allen JE

02066/2013                 Bartholomew KJ

02423/2014                 Bee EA

02424/2014                 Bee PA

01115/2014                 Fry SR

03772/2013                 Hamblin BJ

02468/2014                 Preston D

01116/2014                 Fry TJ

02348/2014                 Praki CA

02400/2014                 Williams DE

02401/2014                 Williams GE

01003/2014                 Coles PJ

01469/2014                 Paoletti DA

01470/2014                 Paoletti NJ

02467/2014                 Baker KW

02466/2014                 Baker LR

02349/2014                 Praki SO

03352/2014                 Smith GR

03427/2014                 Drew R

03428/2014                 Drew P

03470/2014                 Purdom NM

03471/2014                 Purdom MD

                       

 

 


Top

IN THE HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE

 

CHANCERY DIVISION

 

COURT 30

Before MR JUSTICE PETER SMITH

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

At 10 o'clock

TRIAL LIST

Part Heard

HC12E03108 Rosserlane Consultants Ltd & anr v Credit Suisse International

INTERIM HEARINGS LIST

Same v Same

 

COURT 10

Before MR JUSTICE DAVID RICHARDS

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

At half past 10

Skeleton arguments and bundles for any listed application must be delivered by 10 a.m. on the day before the hearing of the application: see paragraph 7.22 of the Chancery Guide (December 2009).  The Chancery Listing Office will accept them if delivered to Rolls Building in time.  The papers for any urgent unlisted application (and any skeleton argument or bundle sought to be delivered out of time) must be delivered directly to the Judge's Clerk.

 

Further directions and information about interim applications, and the skeleton arguments and bundles to be prepared for them, will be found in chapters 5 and 7 of the Chancery Guide.

 

Attention is drawn in particular to paragraphs 7.31 and 32 of the Chancery Guide, which warn of the consequences, including costs sanctions, which may follow from the failure to lodge skeleton arguments and bundles on time.

 

Any party seeking an order in the interim applications court should submit an electronic draft of that order (including backsheet with the solicitor’s name and reference) attached to an email addressed to: chanceryinterimorders@hmcts.gsi.gov.uk.  The emails and orders should be named with a version of the name of the case sufficient to identify it (not necessarily the full name), and should be in Word (.doc) format, and in no circumstances in PDF format.

 

 

APPLICATIONS

Memuna Ashraf – Ibrar Hussain Shah & Others

Marnie-Jane George v Myles Roberts

Alexander Bale Facilities Management v Smith & anr

 

 

COMPANIES

7466/2014 Re: A Company

 

COURT 1

Before MR JUSTICE MANN

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

At half past 10

INTERIM HEARINGS LIST

HC12B04606 Various v Newsgroup Newspapers Ltd

HC14A00447 Brazier v Same

 

COURT 31

Before MR JUSTICE WARREN

Sitting with Upper Tribunal Judge Hellier

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

At half past 10

FOR FURTHER ARGUMENT

HC11C01163 Straw & anr v Jennings & ors

 

COURT 16

Before MR JUSTICE HENDERSON

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

At half past 10

APPLICATION

Part Heard

HC03C01346 The Prudential Assurance Company Ltd v Commissioners of HM Revenue & Customs

 

COURT 7

Before MR JUSTICE MORGAN

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

At half past 10

TRIAL LIST

Part Heard

HC11C03428 IT Human Resources PLC v Land

 

COURT 21

Before MR JUSTICE SALES

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

At 10 o'clock

TRIAL LIST

Part Heard

HC2014-000200 Avonwick Holdings Ltd v Webinvest Ltd

 

COURT 4

Before MRS JUSTICE PROUDMAN

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

Not before 12 o'clock

UPPER TRIBUNAL

(Tax & Chancery Chamber)

FTT/66/2013 GSM Export (UK) Ltd v Sprint Cellular Division Ltd

 

COURT 15

Before MR JUSTICE ARNOLD

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

At 2 o'clock

PATENTS COURT

TRIAL LIST

Part Heard

HP14D01069 Idenix Pharmaceuticals Inc v Gilead Sciences Inc & ors

 

COURT 17

Before MR JUSTICE HILDYARD

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

At half past 10

FOR JUDGMENT

FOR HAND DOWN ONLY

INTERIM HEARINGS LIST

HC13A02274 Caliendo & anr v Mishcon de Reya & anr

 

 

Not before half past 10

REDUCTION OF CAPITAL

Part Heard

In the Matter of Apcoa

 

COURT 23

Before MRS JUSTICE ASPLIN

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

At half past 10

TRIAL LIST

Part Heard

HC13B01451 LBI HF v Stanford & anr

 

COURT 6

Before MR JUSTICE BIRSS

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

At 10 o'clock

PATENTS COURT

TRIAL LIST

Part Heard

HP13B03843 Hospira UK Ltd v Genenetech

 

 

 

Not before 3 o'clock

FOR FURTHER ARGUMENT

HP13E02404 Teva UK Ltd & anr v Leo Pharma A/S

 

COURT 20

Before MRS JUSTICE ROSE

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

At half past 10

SCHEME OF ARRANGEMENT

6145/2014 In the matter of Bank Leumi

 

 

Not before 10.45

SCHEME OF ARRANGEMENT

6064/2014 Office2Office Plc

 

COURT 22

Before MR JUSTICE NUGEE

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

At half past 10

APPEAL HEARING

CH/2014/0164 Rawlinson & Hunter Trustees SA v ITG Ltd

 

COURT 9

Before HIS HONOUR JUDGE PELLING QC

(Sitting as a Judge of the High Court)

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

At half past 10

INTERIM HEARINGS LIST

Part Heard

HC14E02544 Ali v Bashir & anr

 

COURT 13

Before HIS HONOUR JUDGE BARKER QC

(Sitting as a Judge of the High Court)

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

At half past 10

TRIAL LIST

Part Heard

HC13D00979 Bacciottini & anr v Gotelle & Goldsmith Solicitors

 

COURT 2

Before MR R ENGLEHART QC

(Sitting as a Deputy Judge of the Chancery Division)

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

At half past 10

GENERAL LIST

Part Heard

5995 of 2012 Michael Gerard Henry

 

COURT 3

Before MR A STEINFELD QC

(Sitting as a Deputy Judge of the Chancery Division)

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

At half past 10

INTERIM HEARINGS LIST

HC13D02450 Newton v Furley Page Ltd

 

COURT 14

Before MR R SPEARMAN QC

(Sitting as a Deputy Judge of the Chancery Division)

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

At half past 10

APPEAL HEARING

CH/2014/0161 Khan & anr v Volaw Trust & Corporate Services Ltd & ors

 

COURT 24

Before MISS A TIPPLES QC

(Sitting as a Deputy Judge of the Chancery Division)

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

At half past 10

TRIAL LIST

HC12C02505 Hardy & anr v Griffiths & anr

 


 

 


Top

Important information – Changes from 1st October 2014 – Chancery Chambers Practice Note & Chancery Masters’ Orders:

Practice Note: Chancery Chambers Changes 1st October 2014

Chancery Masters’ Orders: Effective 1st October 2014

(Please click on the links below for further information)

 

http://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/rcj-rolls-building/chancery-division 

http://www.judiciary.gov.uk/publications/chancery-division/

 

PLEASE NOTE THE CAUSELIST IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE. PLEASE CONTACT CHANCERY MASTERS’ APPOINTMENTS ON 02079477391/6702 IN AN EVENT OF ANY QUERY.

 

Proceedings Before the Masters – Chancery Division

 

HEARING ROOM 2

Before D Master Arkush

Tuesday 21st October 2014

 

At 10:45

Alfred Van Collem and others v Stephan Van Collem and others

 

At 2:15

Applications Without Notice

(The Court file must be requested before 4.30pm on the day prior to the application)

 

 

HEARING ROOM 1

Before MASTER PRICE

Tuesday 21st October 2014

 

At 11 o’ clock

Akhtar v Ashraf & ors

 

At 2:15

Applications Without Notice

(The Court file must be requested before 4.30pm on the day prior to the application)

 

 

HEARING ROOM 5

Before MASTER TEVERSON

Tuesday 21st October 2014

 

At 11 o’ clock

Finzi v Finzi and others

 

At 12 o’ clock

Throne Entertainment Ltd and others v Caring and another

 

At 2:30

Couper and another v Albion Properties Limited and others

 

 

HEARING ROOM 6

Before DEPUTY MASTER J CLARK

Sitting on behalf of Master Bragge

Tuesday 21st October 2014

 

At 11 o’ clock

Smith v Caterham Sports Ltd

 

At 2 o’ clock

Heritable Trust Limited and others v P J Williams & the other partners in the Firm previously known as Deloitte & Touche

 

At 2:15

Applications Without Notice

(The Court file must be requested before 4.30pm on the day prior to the application)


Top

Commercial Court List

 

ROLLS BUILDING
COURT
27
Before MR JUSTICE BURTON
Tuesday 21 October 2014
At 10:30
FOR TRIAL
Part Heard
2012-1157 AB Orlen Lietuva v Aon Limited
 

 

ROLLS BUILDING
COURT
28
Before MR JUSTICE COOKE
Tuesday 21 October 2014
At 10:30
FOR TRIAL
2011-357 Lakatamia Shipping Co Limited  v Nobu Su & 6 ors
 

 

ROLLS BUILDING
COURT
8
Before MR JUSTICE FLAUX
Tuesday 21 October 2014
At 09:00
APPLICATION
2011-1400 Taberna Europe CCDO II PLC v Selskabet AF
At 10:30
FOR TRIAL
Part Heard
2011-537 Atlasnavios - Navegacao Lda v Navigators Insurance Company Limited
 

 

ROLLS BUILDING
COURT
19
Before MR JUSTICE BLAIR
Tuesday 21 October 2014
At 10:20
FOR TRIAL
Part Heard
2012-1356 The Hut Group v Oliver Nobahar Cookson & Anr
 
 
ROLLS BUILDING
COURT
29
Before MR JUSTICE HAMBLEN
Tuesday 21 October 2014
At 09:45
FOR JUDGMENT
2014-318 Assuranceforeningen Gard Gjensidig v The International Oil Pollution Fund

 

ROLLS BUILDING
COURT
11
Before MR JUSTICE HAMBLEN
Tuesday 21 October 2014
At 10:30
FOR COMMITTAL
Part Heard
2013-57 Public Joint Stock Company  Bank v Sergey Maksimov
 

 

ROLLS BUILDING
COURT
25
Before MR JUSTICE EDER
Tuesday 21 October 2014
At 10:00
FOR TRIAL
Part Heard
2013-1083 Brian Henry Austen v Pearl Yachts Ltd

 
ROLLS BUILDING
COURT
5
Before MR JUSTICE POPPLEWELL
Tuesday 21 October 2014
At 10:30
FOR TRIAL
Part Heard
2012-1560 Transsocean Drilling U.K. Ltd v Providence Resources Plc
 

 

ROLLS BUILDING
COURT
29
Before MR JUSTICE MALES
Tuesday 21 October 2014
At 14:00
Application hearing
2014-478 Mortimer Offshore Service Ltd v Manufacturas orga Ltda

Top

 

 

 THE DAILY LIST

COMPANIES COURT

FIRST FLOOR RECEPTION AREA

HEARING ROOM 7

ROLLS BUILDING

FETTER LANE

Before

 

MR REGISTRAR BAISTER

 

Tuesday 21st October 2014

 

Unrobed

 

At half past 10

 

2780/2011 Auger Investments Plc

5918/2014 Reagg Limited

7824/2012 Springtime Nurseries Enfield Limited

3843/2012 ELS International Lawyers LLP

6425/2014 ProtAffin Biotechnologie AG

6755/2014 C&W Roofing Services Limited

6380/2014 William Sessions Limited


 

 

 THE DAILY LIST

COMPANIES COURT

FIRST FLOOR RECEPTION AREA

HEARING ROOM 9

ROLLS BUILDING

FETTER LANE

 

Before

MR DEPUTY REGISTRAR MIDDLETON

 

Tuesday 21st October 2014

 

 

 Unrobed

At half past 10

 

7346/2014 Allocate Software Plc  

 

At half past 11

 

5097/2014 Merivale Moore Residential Limited

4695/2014 The Sherlock Holmes International Society Limited

 

At 12 o’clock

 

7584/2013 Henley-In-Arden Auction Sales Limited

5113/2014 Vidiwave Limited  

 

At half past 12

 

1681/2014 ISK Management Ventures Ltd

5182/2014 HS Works Limited


 

THE DAILY LIST

COMPANIES COURT

FIRST FLOOR RECEPTION AREA

HEARING ROOM 11

ROLLS BUILDING

FETTER LANE

 

Before

MR REGISTRAR JONES

 

Tuesday 21st October 2014

 

 

 Unrobed

 

At 2 o’clock

 

8025/2013 Tao IT Limited

 


Top


Top

TECHNOLOGY AND CONSTRUCTION COURT

ROLLS BUILDING

TUESDAY 21st OCTOBER 2014

 

 

COURT 26

BEFORE MR JUSTICE STUART-SMITH

At Half Past 10
HT 13- 152 OCENSA Pipeline Group Litigation (Part Heard)

 

 

COURT 18

BEFORE HIS HONOUR JUDGE WAKSMAN QC

At 10 O'Clock
HT-13-213 Laindon Holdings Limited v South Essex Mental Health and Community Care NHS Trust (Part Heard)

 

 

HM Courts & Tribunals Service

Contact

Get email alerts
Find a form
Find a court form