Queen's Bench Masters List

Cause list Monday, 3 November 2014

Updated: 31 October 2014 10.59 (refresh your browser for the latest version)

The following list is subject to change until 4.30pm. Any alterations after this time will be telephoned or emailed direct to the parties or their legal representatives.

Monday 3rd November 2014

 

 

QUEEN’S BENCH DIVISION

 

AUTHORITIES

List of authorities to be cited in matters before the Masters to be handed to the Usher in the Bear Garden, not later than 2.30pm on the day before the hearing.

 

COURT RECORD FORM

Parties are asked to complete and hand to the Master at the commencement of the hearing a Court Record form which includes a note of the names of counsel or solicitors appearing before him and the nature of the application being made. Solicitors are reminded that it is customary to inform their opponents in advance when they have instructed counsel to appear at any interlocutory hearing whether this be in the Master’s private room or on a hearing in any of the lists in the Bear Garden.

 

PAPERS FOR MASTER’S HEARINGS

The Court File in cases proceeding before the Masters will not be placed before the master. Parties wishing for it to be produced should notify the Queen’s Bench Registry in Room E07 five clear days in advance of the appointment. In all other cases parties should bring with them copies of any filed documents upon which they intend to rely.

 

TELEPHONE CONFERENCE HEARINGS

This Cause List does not indicate whether your hearing is to be held by telephone, please refer to your notice of hearing.

 

 

APPLICATIONS BEFORE QUEEN’S BENCH MASTERS

 

 

ROOM E103

Before MASTER LESLIE

Monday 3rd November 2014

At Half Past 2

Lindsay -v- O'Loughnane

Howard -v- Howard

 

At Half Past 3

Desai -v- Kuntawala

 

 

PROCEEDINGS BEFORE QUEEN’S BENCH MASTERS

 

 

ROOM E101

Before MASTER FONTAINE, SENIOR MASTER & QUEEN’S REMEMBRANCER

Monday 3rd November 2014

At Half Past 10

Raheem -v- Times Newpapers

 

At Half Past 11

Raza -v- Deen

 

At 12 o’clock

Shafe -v- Tesco Stores Ltd

 

At 2 o’clock

Afternoon Practice

 

 

ROOM E119

Before MASTER LESLIE

Monday 3rd November 2014

At Half Past 10

McCarthy -v- Thomas & another

 

At 12 o’clock

Briggs & others -v- First Choice Holidays & Flights Ltd

 

At 2 o’clock

Bear Garden Chambers Applications

 

 

ROOM E109

Before MASTER YOXALL

Monday 3rd November 2014

At 2 o’clock

Carderello -v- John Atwell Transport Ltd & others

 

(Deputy Master Eyre sitting on behalf of Master Yoxall at Half Past 10 in Room E107)

 

 

ROOM E118

Before MASTER ROBERTS

Monday 3rd November 2014

At 10 o’clock

Eddleston-Rose -v- Trafford Healthcare NHS Trust

 

At 3 o’clock

Shaw -v- Kovac & another

 

At Quarter to 4

Jones -v- Hinchingbrooke Health Care NHS Trust

 

 

ROOM E116

Before MASTER EASTMAN

Monday 3rd November 2014

At Half Past 10

Fesse -v- Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

At 2 o’clock

Bradshaw -v- Corby

 

At 3 o’clock

Nice -v- Winthrop

 

At Half Past 3

CHP Consulting Ltd -v- Bank of Scotland Plc

 

 

ROOM E121

Before MASTER KAY QC

Monday 3rd November 2014

At 12 o’clock

Corrine -v- Riley

 

At 2 o’clock

Mechel Service UK Ltd -v- United Steels Ltd

 

 

ROOM E117

Before MASTER MCCLOUD

Monday 3rd November 2014

At Half Past 10

Morning Practice

 

At 2 o’clock

Halewood -v- R Costain & Sons Ltd & another

 

At 3 o’clock

Webb -v- Webbs (Kings Heath) Ltd

 

At Half Past 3

Pearson -v- Taylor Wimpey Plc

 

At 4 o’clock

Nicholson -v- Syngenta Ltd

 

 

ROOM E112

Before MASTER COOK

Monday 3rd November 2014

 

Not Sitting Today

(Deputy Master Eyre sitting on behalf of Master Cook at 2 o'clock in Room E107) 

 

 

 

ROOM E107

Before DEPUTY MASTER EYRE

Monday 3rd November 2014

(Sitting on behalf of Master Yoxall)

At 11 o’clock

Zhu -v- Mitchell & others

 

At 12 o’clock

Rutter -v- Nicholls & another

 

(Sitting on behalf of Master Cook)

At 2 o’clock

Mason -v- Procter & Gamble UK

 

At Half Past 3

Cejmer -v- London Ambulance Service NHS Trust & another

 

 

 

 

Friday 31st October 2014

 

 

QUEEN’S BENCH DIVISION

 

AUTHORITIES

List of authorities to be cited in matters before the Masters to be handed to the Usher in the Bear Garden, not later than 2.30pm on the day before the hearing.

 

COURT RECORD FORM

Parties are asked to complete and hand to the Master at the commencement of the hearing a Court Record form which includes a note of the names of counsel or solicitors appearing before him and the nature of the application being made. Solicitors are reminded that it is customary to inform their opponents in advance when they have instructed counsel to appear at any interlocutory hearing whether this be in the Master’s private room or on a hearing in any of the lists in the Bear Garden.

 

PAPERS FOR MASTER’S HEARINGS

The Court File in cases proceeding before the Masters will not be placed before the master. Parties wishing for it to be produced should notify the Queen’s Bench Registry in Room E07 five clear days in advance of the appointment. In all other cases parties should bring with them copies of any filed documents upon which they intend to rely.

 

TELEPHONE CONFERENCE HEARINGS

This Cause List does not indicate whether your hearing is to be held by telephone, please refer to your notice of hearing.

 

 

PROCEEDINGS BEFORE QUEEN’S BENCH MASTERS

 

 

ROOM E101

Before MASTER FONTAINE, SENIOR MASTER & QUEEN’S REMEMBRANCER

Friday 31st October 2014

At Half Past 10

Singh -v- Kumar

 

 

ROOM E119

Before MASTER LESLIE

Friday 31st October 2014

At 10 o’clock

De Souza & others -v- Chief Constable of Sussex Police

 

At 2 o’clock

Forbes -v- Horne

 

At Half Past 2

Connect Communications Group Ltd -v- Njoku

 

 

ROOM E109

Before MASTER YOXALL

Friday 31st October 2014

At Half Past 10

(Sitting on behalf of Master Cook)

McColl -v- South London healthcare NHS Trust

 

At Half Past 11

Wingfield Financial Heritage Ltd -v- Ikeji

 

At 2 o’clock

CXS & others -v- The Chief Constable of Hampshire Constabulary

 

At 3 o’clock

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd -v- Sengar

 

 

ROOM E118

Before MASTER ROBERTS

Friday 31st October 2014

At Half Past 10

Humphrey -v- Proctor & others

 

At 12 o’clock

Eaton -v- Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust

 

At 2 o’clock

Part Heard

Eaton -v- Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust

 

At Half Past 2

Gooden -v- Taylor

 

At 3 o’clock

Wright -v- Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

 

At 4 o’clock

Andre de Jesus -v- Barking Havering & Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust

 

At Half Past 4

Catarina de Jesus -v- Barking Havering & Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust

 

 

ROOM E116

Before MASTER EASTMAN

Friday 31st October 2014

At Half Past 10

Morning Practice

 

 

ROOM E121

Before MASTER KAY QC

Friday 31st October 2014

At Half Past 10

Grainger -v- Cooper

 

At Half Past 11

Valizadeh -v- London Zoological Society

 

At 12 o’clock

Carew -v- Herts & Essex Newspapers Ltd  

 

At 2 o’clock

Prime International Holdings Ltd -v- Broadcrown Limited

 

At 3 o’clock

C Christo & Co Ltd -v- Marathon Advisory Ltd

 

 

ROOM E117

Before MASTER MCCLOUD

Friday 31st October 2014

 

Not Sitting Today

 

 

ROOM E112

Before MASTER COOK

Friday 31st October 2014

 

Not Sitting Today

 

 

ROOM E107

Before DEPUTY MASTER EYRE

Friday 31st October 2014

At Half Past 10

(Sitting on behalf of Master Yoxall)

Collins -v- Serco Group Plc

 

At 11 o’clock

(Sitting on behalf of Master Cook)

Bestwick -v- Ministry of Defence

 

At 2 o’clock

Afternoon Practice

 

 

ROOM E106

Before DEPUTY MASTER BARD

(Sitting on behalf of Master Fontaine)

Friday 31st October 2014

At 2 o’clock

Gibson -v- Ceva Logistics Ltd

 

At 3 o’clock

Faroud -v- Royal & Sun Alliance

 

At Half Past 3

Thomas -v- Baker & another

 

HM Courts & Tribunals Service

Contact

Get email alerts
Find a form
Find a court form