Queen's Bench Masters List

Cause list Monday, 2 March 2015

Updated: 27 February 2015 17.27 (refresh your browser for the latest version)

The following list is subject to change until 4.30pm. Any alterations after this time will be telephoned or emailed direct to the parties or their legal representatives.

Monday 2nd March 2015

 

QUEEN’S BENCH DIVISION

 

AUTHORITIES

List of authorities to be cited in matters before the Masters to be handed to the Usher in the Bear Garden, not later than 2.30pm on the day before the hearing.

 

COURT RECORD FORM

Parties are asked to complete and hand to the Master at the commencement of the hearing a Court Record form which includes a note of the names of counsel or solicitors appearing before him and the nature of the application being made. Solicitors are reminded that it is customary to inform their opponents in advance when they have instructed counsel to appear at any interlocutory hearing whether this be in the Master’s private room or on a hearing in any of the lists in the Bear Garden.

 

PAPERS FOR MASTER’S HEARINGS

The Court File in cases proceeding before the Masters will not be placed before the Master. Parties wishing for it to be produced should notify the Queen’s Bench Issue & Enquiries Section in Room E07 five clear days in advance of the appointment. In all other cases parties should bring with them copies of any filed documents upon which they intend to rely.

 

TELEPHONE CONFERENCE HEARINGS

This Cause List does not indicate whether your hearing is to be held by telephone, please refer to your notice of hearing

 

APPLICATIONS BEFORE QUEEN’S BENCH MASTERS

 

ROOM E118

Before MASTER ROBERTS

Monday 2nd March 2015

At Half Past 10

Abbot-Pitman -v- Taunton & Somerset NHS Foundation Trust

 

At Half Past 12

Tandel -v- Swedan & another

 

 

PROCEEDINGS BEFORE QUEEN’S BENCH MASTERS

 

ROOM E101

Before MASTER FONTAINE, SENIOR MASTER & QUEEN’S REMEMBRANCER

Monday 2nd March 2015

At Half Past 10

Official Business

(Master Gidden sitting on behalf of The Senior Master in Room E100)

 

At 2 o’clock

Official Business

(Master Gidden sitting on behalf of The Senior Master in Room E100)

 

 

ROOM E119

Before MASTER LESLIE

Monday 2nd March 2015

At 10 o’clock

JBARCO Investments Ltd -v- Omar

 

At 2 o’clock

Official Business - Not Sitting

 

 

ROOM E109

Before MASTER YOXALL

Monday 2nd March 2015

At Half Past 10

Wozniak -v- Travis Perkins Plc

 

At 2 o’clock

Lawton -v- The Chief Constable of Northamptonshire & another

 

At 3 o’clock

Irons -v- Nasr & others

 

 

ROOM E118

Before MASTER ROBERTS

Monday 2nd March 2015

At Half Past 10

Chambers Applications

 

At 3 o’clock

Mohiud-Din -v- University College London Hospitls NHS Foundation Trust

 

 

ROOM E116

Before MASTER EASTMAN

Monday 2nd March 2015

 

Not Sitting Today

 

 

ROOM E121

Before MASTER KAY QC

Monday 2nd March 2015

At Half Past 10

Official Business

 

At 2 o’clock

Bellmount Investments Ltd -v- The Royal Bank of Scotland

 

 

ROOM E117

Before MASTER MCCLOUD

Monday 2nd March 2015

At Half Past 10

Hough -v- Mackie

 

At 2 o’clock

Kapila -v- France

 

 

ROOM E112

Before MASTER COOK

Monday 2nd March 2015

At Half Past 10

Wong -v- Basildon NHS Foundation Trust

 

At 11 o’clock

Raggio -v- East & North Herts NHS Trust

 

At 12 o’clock

Cochrane -v- Fynes

 

At Half Past 2

Young -v- Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust

 

 

ROOM E100

Before MASTER GIDDEN
(Sitting on behalf of The Senior Master)

Monday 2nd March 2015

At Half Past 10

Dampier -v- Foster Wheeler Limited & Others

 

At 11 o’clock

Lyons -v- Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd

 

At Half Past 11

Roberts -v- Imperial Chemicals Industries Ltd

 

At 12 o’clock

Barratt Developments Plc -v- Co-Operative Group Ltd & others

 

At Half Past 12

Sharp -v- National Grid Electricity Transmission Plc

 

At 2 o’clock

Richard Hicks -v- George Wimpey Ltd & another

 

At Half Past 2

Walker -v- Westwood Steel Services Limited & Others

 

At 3 o’clock

Kennedy -v- RWE Npower Plc

 

At Half Past 3

Perry -v- Triplex

 

At 4 o’clock

Spencer -v- Terry

 

 

ROOM E107

Before DEPUTY MASTER EYRE

Monday 2nd March 2015

At Half Past 10

Morning Practice

 

 

ROOM E106

Before DEPUTY MASTER BARD

Monday 2nd March 2015

At Half Past 10

The Placement Group (UK) Ltd -v- Ahmed & others

 

At 2 o’clock

Afternoon Practice

 

HM Courts & Tribunals Service

Contact

Get email alerts
Find a form
Find a court form