Queen's Bench Masters List

Cause list Monday, 12 December 2016

Updated: 9 December 2016 15.37 (refresh your browser for the latest version)

The following list is subject to change until 4.30pm. Any alterations after this time will be telephoned or emailed direct to the parties or their legal representatives.

Monday 12th December 2016

 

QUEEN’S BENCH DIVISION

 

AUTHORITIES

List of authorities to be cited in matters before the Masters to be handed to the Usher in the Bear Garden, not later than 2.30pm on the day before the hearing.

 

COURT RECORD FORM

Parties are asked to complete and hand to the Master at the commencement of the hearing a Court Record form which includes a note of the names of counsel or solicitors appearing before him and the nature of the application being made. Solicitors are reminded that it is customary to inform their opponents in advance when they have instructed counsel to appear at any interlocutory hearing whether this be in the Master’s private room or on a hearing in any of the lists in the Bear Garden.

 

PAPERS FOR MASTER’S HEARINGS

The Court File in cases proceeding before the Masters will not be placed before the Master. Parties wishing for it to be produced should notify the Queen’s Bench Issue & Enquiries Section in Room E07 five clear days in advance of the appointment. In all other cases parties should bring with them copies of any filed documents upon which they intend to rely.

 

TELEPHONE CONFERENCE HEARINGS

This Cause List does not indicate whether your hearing is to be held by telephone, please refer to your notice of hearing

 

 

APPLICATIONS BEFORE QUEEN’S BENCH MASTERS

ROOM E112

Before MASTER COOK

Monday 12th December 2016

At half past 10

Applications

 

At 11 o’clock

Wadge v County Durham and Darlington NHS Trust

 

At 12 o’clock

ZGM v Tameside Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

 

APPLICATIONS BEFORE QUEEN’S BENCH MASTERS

ROOM E103

Before MASTER THORNETT

Monday 12th December 2016

At 2 o’clock

Applications

 

 

PROCEEDINGS BEFORE QUEEN’S BENCH MASTERS

ROOM E101

Before MASTER FONTAINE, SENIOR MASTER & QUEEN’S REMEMBRANCER

Monday 12th December 2016

At half past 10

Official Business in Court

 

At 2 o’clock

Official Business in Court

 

 

ROOM E119

Before MASTER YOXALL

Monday 12th December 2016

At 11:15

Dickson v Frimley Health NHS Trust & ors

 

At 2 o’clock

Lica v Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust

 

At 3:15

Abc v Whipps Cross University Hospitals NHS

 

 

ROOM E118

Before MASTER ROBERTS

Monday 12th December 2016

At half past 10

Emery v Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust

 

At 12 o’clock

Gallacher v Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

 

At 2 o’clock

Stephens v Brighton and Sussex University Hospitals NHS Trust

 

At half past 3

Burrage v Royal Free London NHS Trust

 

 

ROOM E116

Before MASTER EASTMAN

Monday 12th December 2016

At 12 o’clock

Smith v A J Hoare Engineere Ltd

 

At half past 12

Prior v May & Baker Ltd & ors

 

At 2 o’clock

Miabiriizi v HSBC Insurance (UK) Ltd

 

At 3 o’clock

Master F H v Taverner

 

At half past 3

Cook v Labeckis & ors

 

 

ROOM E121

Before MASTER KAY QC

Monday 12th December 2016

At 12 o’clock

International Transaction Settlement Bank v G & C Investment Corporation

 

At 2 o’clock

Bull v Svitzer Towage Ltd

 

 

ROOM E117

Before MASTER MCCLOUD

Monday 12th December 2016

At 11 o’clock

Al-Haddad v British Broadcasting Corporation

 

At half past 12

Alpha 1 & ors v Chief Commissioner of The Metropolis

 

At 2 o’clock

Official Business in Court

 

 

ROOM E112

Before MASTER COOK

Monday 12th December 2016

At half past 10

Applications

 

At 2 o’clock

Wysocki v Salisbury District Hospital NHS Trust

 

At half past 3

Ogunlesi v Kingston Hospital NHS Trust

 

At 4 o’clock

Nicholson v Royal Free London NHS Trust

 

 

ROOM E100

Before MASTER DAVISON

Monday 12th December 2016

At 11 o’clock

Gottlieb v Newsquest Media Group Ltd

 

At 3 o’clock

Armstrong v Secretary of State for Energy and Climate

 

 

ROOM E103

Before MASTER THORNETT

Monday 12th December 2016

At half past 10

Official Business in Court

 

At 2 o’clock

Applications

 

 

Friday 9th December 2016

 

QUEEN’S BENCH DIVISION

 

AUTHORITIES

List of authorities to be cited in matters before the Masters to be handed to the Usher in the Bear Garden, not later than 2.30pm on the day before the hearing.

 

COURT RECORD FORM

Parties are asked to complete and hand to the Master at the commencement of the hearing a Court Record form which includes a note of the names of counsel or solicitors appearing before him and the nature of the application being made. Solicitors are reminded that it is customary to inform their opponents in advance when they have instructed counsel to appear at any interlocutory hearing whether this be in the Master’s private room or on a hearing in any of the lists in the Bear Garden.

 

PAPERS FOR MASTER’S HEARINGS

The Court File in cases proceeding before the Masters will not be placed before the Master. Parties wishing for it to be produced should notify the Queen’s Bench Issue & Enquiries Section in Room E07 five clear days in advance of the appointment. In all other cases parties should bring with them copies of any filed documents upon which they intend to rely.

 

TELEPHONE CONFERENCE HEARINGS

This Cause List does not indicate whether your hearing is to be held by telephone, please refer to your notice of hearing

 

 

APPLICATIONS BEFORE QUEEN’S BENCH MASTERS

ROOM E117

Before MASTER MCCLOUD

Friday 9th December 2016

At half past 10

Applications

 

 

APPLICATIONS BEFORE QUEEN’S BENCH MASTERS

ROOM E119

Before MASTER YOXALL

Friday 9th December 2016

At half past 3

EXB v GSX

 

 

PROCEEDINGS BEFORE QUEEN’S BENCH MASTERS

ROOM E101

Before MASTER FONTAINE, SENIOR MASTER & QUEEN’S REMEMBRANCER

Friday 9th December 2016

At half past 10

Official Business in Court

 

At half past 2

Official Business in Court

 

 

ROOM E119

Before MASTER YOXALL

Friday 9th December 2016

At quarter to 11

Shackleford v Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust

 

At half past 11

Whyte Chemicals Ltd v Utilitywise Plc

 

At half past 12

Bygrave v LFEPA

 

At 2 o’clock

Applications

 

 

ROOM E116

Before MASTER EASTMAN

Friday 9th December 2016

At 12 o’clock

Gillard v Cape Darlington Ltd & ors

 

At half past 12

Bean v G F Gray & Sons Ltd

 

At 2 o’clock

Carpentier v Daniels

 

 

ROOM E121

Before MASTER KAY QC

Friday 9th December 2016

At 11 o’clock

Official Business in Court

 

At 2 o’clock

Official Business in Court

 

 

ROOM E117

Before MASTER MCCLOUD

Friday 9th December 2016

At half past 10

Applications

 

At 2 o’clock

Staton-Bevan v Greenwood & anr

 

 

ROOM E112

Before MASTER COOK

Friday 9th December 2016

At half past 10

Farooq -v- Pinnacle PSG Ltd & ors

 

At 2 o’clock

Oldfield v Peek & anr

 

 

ROOM E103

Before MASTER THORNETT

Friday 9th December 2016

At half past 11

Anagor v Paul Staddon c/o Bar Mutual Management Company

 

At 2 o’clock

Anagor v Paul Staddon c/o Bar Mutual Management Co

 

 

ROOM E102

Before DEPUTY MASTER BARD

Friday 9th December 2016

At 11 o’clock

London Care Homes Ltd v Hertfordshire County Council

 

 

HM Courts & Tribunals Service

Contact

Get email alerts
Find a form
Find a court form