Queen's Bench Masters List

Cause list Monday, 26 September 2016

Updated: 23 September 2016 15.26 (refresh your browser for the latest version)

The following list is subject to change until 4.30pm. Any alterations after this time will be telephoned or emailed direct to the parties or their legal representatives.

Monday 26thSeptember 2016

 

QUEEN’S BENCH DIVISION

 

AUTHORITIES

List of authorities to be cited in matters before the Masters to be handed to the Usher in the Bear Garden, not later than 2.30pm on the day before the hearing.

 

COURT RECORD FORM

Parties are asked to complete and hand to the Master at the commencement of the hearing a Court Record form which includes a note of the names of counsel or solicitors appearing before him and the nature of the application being made. Solicitors are reminded that it is customary to inform their opponents in advance when they have instructed counsel to appear at any interlocutory hearing whether this be in the Master’s private room or on a hearing in any of the lists in the Bear Garden.

 

PAPERS FOR MASTER’S HEARINGS

The Court File in cases proceeding before the Masters will not be placed before the Master. Parties wishing for it to be produced should notify the Queen’s Bench Issue & Enquiries Section in Room E07 five clear days in advance of the appointment. In all other cases parties should bring with them copies of any filed documents upon which they intend to rely.

 

TELEPHONE CONFERENCE HEARINGS

This Cause List does not indicate whether your hearing is to be held by telephone, please refer to your notice of hearing

 

 

PROCEEDINGS BEFORE QUEEN’S BENCH MASTERS

 

ROOM E101

Before MASTER FONTAINE, SENIOR MASTER & QUEEN’S REMEMBRANCER

Monday 26thSeptember 2016

At Half Past 10

Official Business in Court

 

At 2 o’clock

Official Business in Court

 

 

ROOM E119

Before MASTER YOXALL

Monday 26thSeptember 2016

Not Sitting

 

 

ROOM E118

Before MASTER ROBERTS

Monday 26thSeptember 2016

At Half Past 10

Morning Practice

 

(During Practice)

Gao –v- Peterborough and Stamford Hospital

 

At 3 o’clock

Isaac –v- Chase Farm Hospitals

 

At 4 o’clock

Njoroge –v- Chelsea & Westminster Hospital NHS FT

 

 

ROOM E116

Before MASTER EASTMAN

Monday 26thSeptember 2016

Not Sitting

 

 

 

ROOM E121

Before MASTER KAY QC

Monday 26thSeptember 2016

At 11 o’clock

Goknur –v- Organic Village Ltd

 

At 2 o’clock

Gaskell -v- Short Sea Ferries Ltd

 

At Half Past 3

Biton -v- Dadoun and others

 

 

ROOM E117

Before MASTER MCCLOUD

Monday 26thSeptember 2016

Not Sitting

 

 

 

ROOM E112

Before MASTER COOK

Monday 26thSeptember 2016

At Quarter to 11

Miabiriizi-v-HSBC Insurance (UK) Ltd

 

At 12 o’clock

Ghalib –v- Sussex University Hospital Trust

 

At 2 o’clock

Afternoon Practice

 

 

ROOM E100

Before MASTER DAVISON
Monday 26thSeptember 2016

At Half Past 10

SFO –v- ENRC

 

At 2 o’clock

SFO –v- ENRC

 

 

 

 

Friday 23rd September 2016

 

QUEEN’S BENCH DIVISION

 

AUTHORITIES

List of authorities to be cited in matters before the Masters to be handed to the Usher in the Bear Garden, not later than 2.30pm on the day before the hearing.

 

COURT RECORD FORM

Parties are asked to complete and hand to the Master at the commencement of the hearing a Court Record form which includes a note of the names of counsel or solicitors appearing before him and the nature of the application being made. Solicitors are reminded that it is customary to inform their opponents in advance when they have instructed counsel to appear at any interlocutory hearing whether this be in the Master’s private room or on a hearing in any of the lists in the Bear Garden.

 

PAPERS FOR MASTER’S HEARINGS

The Court File in cases proceeding before the Masters will not be placed before the Master. Parties wishing for it to be produced should notify the Queen’s Bench Issue & Enquiries Section in Room E07 five clear days in advance of the appointment. In all other cases parties should bring with them copies of any filed documents upon which they intend to rely.

 

TELEPHONE CONFERENCE HEARINGS

This Cause List does not indicate whether your hearing is to be held by telephone, please refer to your notice of hearing

 

APPLICATIONS BEFORE QUEEN’S BENCH MASTERS

ROOM E100

Before MASTER DAVISON
Thursday 23rd September 2016

At Half Past 10

Performing Right Society Limited -v- Kirby t/a The Islington

Zenith Vehicle Contracts Limited -v-  Isabel Williams

Adler Manufacturing Limited -v - Debell Global Services

Davidson-Hogg -v- Ice Academy Global Ltd

Britannia Pharmaceuticals Ltd -v- Gore-Strachan

Care Nursing Agency Ltd -v- Chikalipah

Paczuski -v- Kastelik

Bartlett -v- Rees

 

PROCEEDINGS BEFORE QUEEN’S BENCH MASTERS

 

ROOM E101

Before MASTER FONTAINE, SENIOR MASTER & QUEEN’S REMEMBRANCER

Thursday 23rd September 2016

At 11 o’clock

Healey -v- Jacksons Garage Ltd & others

 

At Half Past 12

O'brien -v- Swan Hunter Group PLC


 

At 3 o’clock

Bartlett -v- Rees

 

At Half Past 3

Afternoon Practice

 

ROOM E119

Before MASTER YOXALL

Thursday 23rd September 2016

Not Sitting

 

 

ROOM E118

Before MASTER ROBERTS

Thursday 23rd September 2016

At Half Past 10

Morning Practice

 

At 2 o’clock

Titcombe –v- Chitnavis

 

At Half Past 3

Dilloway -v- Salisbury NHS FT

 

ROOM E116

Before MASTER EASTMAN

Thursday 23rd September 2016

Not Sitting

 

 

 

ROOM E121

Before MASTER KAY QC

Thursday 23rd September 2016

At 11 o’clock

Rogers –v- Crowson

 

At 12 o’clock

Britto –v- Great Ormond Street Hospital

 

At 2 o’clock

Official Business in Court

 

 

ROOM E117

Before MASTER MCCLOUD

Thursday 23rd September 2016

Not Sitting

 

 

 

ROOM E112

Before MASTER COOK

Thursday 23rd September 2016

At Half Past 10

Wing -v- The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust

 

At 12 o’clock

Champion –v- Eastern and Coastal Kent PCT

 

At Quarter to 3

  Richard John Slade Trading As Richard -v- Stanford

 

At 3 o’clock

Olaiya -v- West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust

 

 

ROOM E100

Before MASTER DAVISON
Thursday 23rd September 2016

At Half Past 10

Chambers Applications

 

At 2 o’clock

Daly -v- Cape industries

 

At Half Past 3

Gwilliam -v- Rio Tinto

 

At 4 o’clock

Haworth -v- MC Swindon & others 

 

 

 


 


HM Courts & Tribunals Service

Contact

Get email alerts
Find a form
Find a court form