Business and Property Courts Rolls Building Cause List

The following lists are subject to change until 4.30pm. Any alterations after this time will be telephoned or emailed direct to the parties or their legal representatives.

Summer Vacation Notice 2018



Top

In the High Court of Justice - Business and Property Courts of England and Wales

Admiralty Court (QBD)

ROLLS BUILDING
COURT 25
Before MR JUSTICE WAKSMAN

Friday 12 October 2018
At 02:00 PM

Application Hearing

AD-2017-000024 Ketah Investments Inc. v. The Owners of the Ship "Chaulk Tenacity"

Top

In the High Court of Justice - Business and Property Courts of England and Wales

Business list (ChD)

The Rolls Buildings, Court 12

Before MR JUSTICE MANN

Wednesday 17 October 2018

At 10:30 AM

Application Hearing

BL-2017-000098 Barrett v Barrett and another

The Rolls Buildings, Court 21

Before MR JUSTICE MORGAN

Wednesday 17 October 2018

At 10:30 AM

Part Heard

Chancery Trial

HC-2017-001253 McDonagh v Bank of Scotland plc and others

The Rolls Buildings, Court 1

Before MRS JUSTICE ROSE

Wednesday 17 October 2018

At 10:30 AM

Part Heard

Chancery Trial

HC-2014-001272 Willers v Gubay

The Rolls Buildings, Court 5

Before MR JUSTICE MARCUS SMITH

Wednesday 17 October 2018

At 10:30 AM

Part Heard

Chancery Trial

HC-2015-004673 New Media Distribution Company Sezc Ltd v Kagalovsky

The Rolls Buildings, Court 6

Before MR JUSTICE ZACAROLI

Wednesday 17 October 2018

At 10:30 AM

Application Hearing

BL-2018-000967 URT Group Limited and others v Fulton-Dowers

The Rolls Buildings, Hearing Room 3

Before DEPUTY MASTER SMITH

On behalf of MASTER SHUMAN

Wednesday 17 October 2018

At 10:30 AM

Disposal Hearings

BL-2017-000453 Southern Pacific Mortgage Limited v Welch and others

At 02:00 PM

Disposal Hearings

HC-2017-001801 Anderson v Webb

The Rolls Buildings, Hearing Room 6

Before DEPUTY MASTER LLOYD

Wednesday 17 October 2018

At 10:00 AM

Judgment

HC-2016-003580 Citrica LLP and others v Buckley and others

The Rolls Buildings, Hearing Room 5

Before DEPUTY MASTER HANSEN

On behalf of MASTER TEVERSON

Wednesday 17 October 2018

At 10:30 AM

Application Hearing

HC-2016-003648 Bajaj Healthcare Ltd v Fine Organics Ltd

The Rolls Buildings, Hearing Room 1

Before MASTER PRICE

Wednesday 17 October 2018

At 11:00 AM

Application Hearing

BL-2017-000097 European Real Estate Debt Fund (Cayman) Limited v Treon and others

The Rolls Buildings, Hearing Room 6

Before MASTER CLARK

Wednesday 17 October 2018

At 02:30 PM

Charging Order

BL-2018-001392 GOOSE CORNER TRADING LIMITED (IN LIQUIDATION), ACTING BY ITS LIQUIDATOR, NICHOLAS CUSACK v Mison

The Rolls Buildings, Hearing Room 4

Before DEPUTY MASTER SMITH

Wednesday 17 October 2018

At 02:45 PM

Charging Order

HC-2016-003489 A.R.K & Co Ltd v SJ Solicitors LLP and another

Top

In the High Court of Justice - Business and Property Courts of England and Wales

Chancery Appeals (ChD)

The Rolls Buildings, Court 11

Before MRS JUSTICE FALK

Wednesday 17 October 2018

At 02:00 PM

Appeals

CH-2018-000183 Bhogal and another v Knight


Top

In the High Court of Justice - Business and Property Courts of England and Wales

Commercial court (QBD)

ROLLS BUILDING
COURT 8
Before MR JUSTICE TEARE

Wednesday 17 October 2018
At 10:30 AM

Part Heard

Application Hearing

CL-2017-000727 A v B

ROLLS BUILDING
COURT 27
Before MR JUSTICE POPPLEWELL

Wednesday 17 October 2018
At 10:30 AM (All Day)

Consequentials/Further Arguments

CL-2018-000269 Fundo Soberano De Angola v. Dos Santos

ROLLS BUILDING
COURT 26
Before MR JUSTICE ROBIN KNOWLES

Wednesday 17 October 2018
At 10:30 AM (All Day)

Part Heard

Commercial Trial

CL-2015-000610 Robert Tchenguiz and another v. Grant Thornton UK LLP and others

ROLLS BUILDING
COURT 25
Before MR JUSTICE ANDREW BAKER

Wednesday 17 October 2018
At 10:30 AM (All Day)

Part Heard

Application Hearing

CL-2017-000795 AXA S.A. v. Genworth Financial International Holdings Inc. and another

ROLLS BUILDING
COURT 15
Before MR JUSTICE BRYAN

Wednesday 17 October 2018
At 10:30 AM (All Day)

Part Heard

Commercial Trial

CL-2016-000095 OJSC Trust National Bank v. Yurov and another

ROLLS BUILDING
COURT 24
Before MRS JUSTICE MOULDER

Wednesday 17 October 2018
At 10:30 AM

Judgment

CL-2018-000023 A v B

ROLLS BUILDING
COURT 28
Before CHRISTOPHER HANCOCK QC sitting as a Judge of the High Court

Wednesday 17 October 2018
At 10:30 AM

Judgment

CL-2017-000536 Randgold Resources Limited and another v. Societe National d'Assurance S.a.r.l. and another

Commercial court (QBD)

In the High Court of Justice - Business and Property Courts of England and Wales

Commercial court (QBD)


Commercial court (QBD)


London Circuit commercial court (QBD)

Top

In the High Court of Justice - Business and Property Courts of England and Wales

Competition list (ChD)

Top

In the High Court of Justice - Business and Property Courts of England and Wales

Financial list (ChD/QBD Commercial Court)


Top

In the High Court of Justice - Business and Property Courts of England and Wales

Insolvency and Companies List (ChD)

The Rolls Buildings, Court 2

Before MR JUSTICE ARNOLD

Wednesday 17 October 2018

At 02:00 PM

Scheme of Arrangement

Cambian Group PLC

At 02:30 PM

Cross Boarder Merger

Intertek Finance Plc

The Rolls Buildings, Court 30

Before MR JUSTICE HILDYARD

Wednesday 17 October 2018

At 10:30 AM

Scheme of Arrangement

CR-2018-008390 Stronghold Insurance Company Limited

The Rolls Buildings, Court 14

Before SIR NICHOLAS WARREN

Wednesday 17 October 2018

At 10:00 AM

Judgment

CR-2013-003499 Bankside Hotels Limited

Rolls Buildings
Hearing Room 7
Before Insolvency and Companies Court Judge Briggs

Wednesday 17 October 2018
Unrobed
10.30 AM

CR-2018-007259 Unilever Plc

CR-2018-008241 Investco Trade Ltd

11.30 AM

CR-2017-008775 365 ENERGY LTD

CR-2018-004398 Finno Medical Limited

CR-2018-007782 Central Dyeing Company Limited (The)

12.30 PM

BR-2018-000631 Dejan Zivkovic

At 2:00 PM

CR-2013-009165 Refined (UK) Limited

Rolls Building
Hearing Room 8
Before Deputy Insolvency and Companies Court Judge Schaffer

Wednesday 17 October 2018
Unrobed
At 10:30 AM

BR-2017-000319 KATIA STOILOVA NESTOROVA GOREMSANDU

BR-2017-001018 TERENCE LUKE KEELEY

BR-2017-001557 THIEN HUA

BR-2017-001844 THOMAS IAN MORLEY

BR-2017-001884 NIGEL GEOFFREY SMITH

BR-2018-000114 PETER ROBERT JAMES SAYER

BR-2018-000137 MAGNUS EDWARD SPENCER

BR-2018-000529 FARHAN KHAN FARANI

BR-2018-000756 ZAHINGUL KHAN

BR-2018-000795 DHARMINDER SINGH DALE

BR-2018-000800 CRAIG PETER SWIFT

BR-2018-001186 CHRISTOPHER JOHN PEARCE

BR-2018-001344 THOMAS PATRICK GIBBONS

BR-2018-001347 JOHN CHARLES BIRD

BR-2018-001346 PAUL STEPHEN HARRISON

At 11:00 AM

BR-2016-001431 Paul Anthony Sly

BR-2018-000582 TOM ALEXANDER SPANNER

BR-2018-000584 JONATHAN PAUL BEACON

BR-2018-000585 JOHN TREVOR PARRY-JONES

BR-2018-000854 MICHAEL OLATOYE JAIYEOLA

BR-2018-000855 HASINA NURDIN KARA

BR-2018-000898 JASWINDER KAUR SANDHAR

BR-2018-000952 JAMES WATSON

BR-2018-001058 KENT FREDERICK BAILEY HOUSTON

BR-2018-001060 JASON GAITSKELL

BR-2018-001065 OLIVER JOHN BROWN

BR-2018-001066 NADEEM FARUQ

BR-2018-001103 JONATHAN SHERWELL CLOGG

BR-2018-001133 Nicholas Alan Clench

BR-2018-001159 Bhareshavi Patel

BR-2018-001160 Diyan Patel

BR-2018-001301 Simon David Pittuck

At 12:00 PM

BR-2018-000024 OLAYINKA ADEWALE AYENI

BR-2018-000773 AMANDA STEPHANIE CLUTTERBUCK

At 12:30 PM

BR-2018-001125 Stephen Anthony Rose

BR-2018-000631 Dejan Zivkovic

At 2:30 PM

Partnership Petitions

BR-2018-000316 SIMON RICHARD HUGHES

BR-2018-000317KAREN JEANETTE HUGHES

BR-2018-000345 RACHEL MARION SPICER

BR-2018-000344 JIMMY HAMMOND

BR-2018-000370 ALAN JOHN BATE

BR-2018-000371 Michael John Bate

BR-2018-000368 DAVID JONATHAN BATE

BR-2018-000369 PAUL ALAN BATE

Rolls Buildings
Court 4
Before Insolvency and Companies Court Judge Jones

Wednesday 17 October 2018
Robed
At 10:30 AM

Part Heard

BR-2015-002798 SHUSHMIL PATEL


Top

In the High Court of Justice - Business and Property Courts of England and Wales

Intellectual Property list (ChD)



Top

In the High Court of Justice - Business and Property Courts of England and Wales

Interim Applications List (ChD)

Parties appearing in the applications court must note that the applications court works from hard copy documents.  The judge does not work from CE-file.  Accordingly, in addition to the usual lodged bundles, any additional documents such as skeleton arguments or late-provided documents (whether or not they are also filed via CE-file) should be made available in hard copy, either via listing or to the judge’s clerk in the normal way (though skeletons can also be provided to the judge’s clerk via email if time does not permit the delivery of a hard copy).

The Rolls Buildings, Court 10

Before MR JUSTICE NUGEE

Wednesday 17 October 2018

At 10:30 AM

Interim Applications List

PT-2018-000785 Kwaji v Louise and another


Top

The Rolls Buildings, Court 10

Before MR JUSTICE NUGEE

Wednesday 17 October 2018

At 10:30 AM

Application Hearing

PT-2018-000785 Kwaji v Louise and another

The Rolls Buildings, Court 13

Before HIS HONOUR JUDGE JARMAN QC sitting as a Judge of the High Court

Wednesday 17 October 2018

At 10:30 AM

Part Heard

Chancery Trial

PT-2018-000392 Lee Harrison and others v Vidal

The Rolls Buildings, Court 9

Before MS KELYN BACON QC sitting as a Judge of the Chancery Division

Wednesday 17 October 2018

At 10:30 AM

Part Heard

Chancery Trial

HC-2016-001207 Oakley and others v Harper McKay Developments Limited

The Rolls Buildings, Court room 3

Before DEPUTY MASTER COUSINS

On behalf of MASTER SHUMAN

Wednesday 17 October 2018

At 10:30 AM

Consequentials/Further Arguments

PT-2017-000078 Primekings Holdings Limited and others v King and others

The Rolls Buildings, Court room 16

Before DEPUTY MASTER LINWOOD

On behalf of CHIEF MASTER MARSH

Wednesday 17 October 2018

At 10:30 AM

Chancery Trial

HC-2017-001779 Shaw v Shaw and another


Top

In the High Court of Justice - Business and Property Courts of England and Wales

Revenue list (ChD)


Top

In the High Court of Justice - Business and Property Courts of England and Wales

Technology and Construction Court (QBD)

Rolls Building,

Court 19

Before MRS JUSTICE O'FARRELL

Wednesday 17 October 2018

At 10:30 AM (All Day)

Application Hearing

HT-2018-000204 Bombardier Transportation UK Limited v London Underground Limited      P

Application Hearing

HT-2018-000205 Hitachi Rail Europe Limited v London Underground Limited

Application Hearing

HT-2018-000222 Alstom Transport UK Limited v London Underground Limited P

The Rolls Buildings,

Court 20

Before MR JUSTICE WAKSMAN

Wednesday 17 October 2018

At 10:00 AM

Judgment

HT-2018-000236 Central Surrey Health Limited v NHS Surrey Downs CCG   P

Vacation List


Top

Upper Tribunal (Tax and Chancery Chamber) List

The Rolls Buildings, Court 7

Before MR JUSTICE FANCOURT

Sitting with UPPER TRIBUNAL JUDGE THOMAS SCOTT

Wednesday 17 October 2018

At 10:30 AM

UT/2017/0076 Richard Atherton vThe Commissioners of HMRC

HM Courts & Tribunals Service

Contact

Get email alerts
Find a form
Find a court form