Rolls Building Cause List


Top

DAILY CAUSE LIST

BANKRUPTCY & COMPANIES COURT

ROLLS BUILDING

HEARING ROOM 8

FIRST FLOOR

Before

REGISTRAR DERRETT

Monday 22 May 2017

Unrobed

At 10:30 AM

CR-2016-007724 Scottish Equitable Plc & Legal and General Assurance Society Limited

CR-2017-001642 Natwest Holdings Limited

CR-2017-002975 Amec Foster Wheeler Plc

CR-2017-000469 AIS (Marine) 2 Limited Non-Attendance Pre-Trial Review

At 11:30 AM

CR-2002-000002 Folksam International Insurance Company (UK) Limited

CR-2016-007457 Albermarle Hotels Limited

At 12:30 PM

CR-2014-011300 (9110/2014)  Mill Lane Engineering (Coachworks) Limited

DAILY CAUSE LIST

BANKRUPTCY & COMPANIES COURT

ROLLS BUILDING

HEARING ROOM 9

FIRST FLOOR

Before

MR REGISTRAR BRIGGS

Monday 22 May 2017

Unrobed

At 10:30 AM

BR-2016-000469 Adrian Mark Flint

BR-2017-000054 THARIQ MOHAMMED

BR-2017-000236 PAUL RICHARD FRANCIS

BR-2017-000507 JOHN PETER BRIERLEY

BR-2017-000509 Jonathan Charles Blain

BR-2017-000512 ROBERT KENNETH NEWMARK

BR-2017-000514 IAN PATRICK LEE

BR-2017-000515 KEITH ANDREW WOOD

BR-2017-000516 TYLOR ANTHONY PHILLIPS

BR-2017-000517 STEWART RITCHIE

BR-2017-000518 TREVOR WILLIAM INCH

BR-2017-000519 AHMET HAKAN BILGINER

BR-2017-000520 MARCELLO MOSCARELLO

BR-2017-000521 EDMUND COFIE

At 11:00 AM

BR-2016-001191 Maria Makry

BR-2016-001192 Pantelis Georgiou Makry

BR-2016-001776 Ifikhar Hussain

BR-2017-000053 DEEPAK JOSHI

BR-2017-000080 MARC BIRCH

BR-2017-000085 DANIEL JAMES ROBERTS

BR-2017-000150 PETER JOHN STORROW

BR-2017-000144 GRAEME WILLIAM SAMPSON

BR-2017-000149 ANDREW NICHOLAS COLWYN-FOULKES

BR-2017-000158 COLIN JOHN KIRKHAM

BR-2017-000221 IMRAN ANEEL CHOHAN

BR-2017-000224 TAMAS NAGY

BR-2017-000232 ANTHONY ROBERT MORLEY

BR-2017-000240 Matthew Leslie Beer

BR-2017-000195 Richard Wormald

At 12:00 PM

BR-2013-000463-281/2013 Newton M

BR-2016-000659 Koysar Khan

At 12:30 PM

BR-2016-000998 Samuel Alomo

BR-2017-000098 Marios Georgallides (NAPTR)

At 2:30 PM

BR-2016-001883 Zeibeda Sattar

BR-2016-001885 Abdul Sattar

BR-2016-001910 Neel Sakaria

BR-2016-001911 Mitesh Sakaria

BR-2017-000179 PAULINE BLAKE

BR-2017-000183 ANTHONY RANDAL BLAKE

BR-2017-000233 Keith MacDonald Taylor

BR-2017-000235 Andrew Stuart Taylor

BR-2017-000466 JEREMY HOWARD BATES

BR-2017-000467 NEIL ROSS JOHNSON

DAILY CAUSE LIST

BANKRUPTCY & COMPANIES COURT

ROLLS BUILDING

COURT ROOM 12

SECOND FLOOR

Before

MR REGISTRAR JONES

Monday 22 May 2017

Unrobed

At 10:30 AM

CR-2016-000576 Amberley Knight Limited


Top

IN THE HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE

CHANCERY DIVISION

INFORMATION REGARDING THE CHANCERY DIVISION

Monday, 22 May 2017

Sealing of Tomlin Order effective 3 October 2016 (please click on the link for further information):

https://www.judiciary.gov.uk/subject/chancery.modernisation/

Practice Note to PD51O Paragraph 3.4(2) effective from 3rd October 2016 (please click on the link for further information):

https://www.judiciary.gov.uk/announcements/practice-note-to-pd51o-paragraph-3-42/

Further information for Chancery Division:

http://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/rcj-rolls-building/chancery-division

COURT 5

Before MR JUSTICE ARNOLD

Monday, 22 May 2017

At half past 10

TRIAL LIST

Part Heard

HC-2015-004768 Astex Therapeutics Ltd v Astrazeneca AB

COURT 6

Before MR JUSTICE NEWEY

Monday, 22 May 2017

At half past 10

COMMITTAL HEARING

Part Heard

HC-2016-003606 Birdi & anr v Price & ors

HC-2016-003094 Same v Same

INTERIM HEARINGS LIST

Same v Same

Same v Same

Samev Same

COURT 15

Before MR JUSTICE HILDYARD

Monday, 22 May 2017

At half past 10

TRIAL LIST

HC-2013-000484 RBS Rights Issue Litigation

COURT 4

Before MRS JUSTICE ASPLIN

Monday, 22 May 2017

At half past 10

TRIAL LIST

HC-2015-001906 Ravenscroft v Canal & River Trust

COURT 10

Before MRS JUSTICE ROSE

Monday, 22 May 2017

At half past 10

Chancery Masters’ and Judges' Orders: Effective 2nd January 2015

Practice Note: Chancery Chambers Changes 1st October 2014

Please click on the links below for further information)

http://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/rcj-rolls-building/chancery-division

http://www.judiciary.gov.uk/publications/chancery-division/

Skeleton arguments and bundles for any listed application must be delivered by 10 a.m. on the day before the hearing of the application: see paragraph 7.22 of the Chancery Guide (December 2009).  The Chancery Listing Office will accept them if delivered to Rolls Building in time.  The papers for any urgent unlisted application (and any skeleton argument or bundle sought to be delivered out of time) must be delivered directly to the Judge's Clerk.

Further directions and information about interim applications, and the skeleton arguments and bundles to be prepared for them, will be found in chapters 5 and 7 of the Chancery Guide.

Attention is drawn in particular to paragraphs 7.31 and 32 of the Chancery Guide, which warn of the consequences, including costs sanctions, which may follow from the failure to lodge skeleton arguments and bundles on time.

Any party seeking an order in the interim applications court should submit an electronic draft of that order attached to an email addressed to: chanceryinterimorders@hmcts.gsi.gov.uk. The emails and orders should be named with a version of the name of the case sufficient to identify it (not necessarily the full name), and should be in Word (.doc) format, and in no circumstances in PDF format.

APPLICATIONS

The Football Association Premier League Ltd v O’Donovan & anor

COMPANIES COURT

In the Matter of Ventures UK Limited

COURT 30

Before MR JUSTICE NUGEE

Monday, 22 May 2017

At half past 10

TRIAL LIST

Part Heard

HC-2015-001647 Glenn & anr v Watson & ors

COURT 14

Before MR JUSTICE MARCUS SMITH

Monday, 22 May 2017

At 10 o'clock

INTERIM HEARINGS LIST

HC-2017-000905 Patel v Patel & ors

COURT 13

Before HIS HONOUR JUDGE DAVIS WHITE QC

(Sitting as a Judge of the High Court)

Monday, 22 May 2017

At 11 o'clock

SCHEME OF ARRANGEMENT

CR-2016-007850 In the Matter of Sepura Plc

COURT 11

Before MR M H ROSEN QC

(Sitting as a Deputy Judge of the Chancery Division)

Monday, 22 May 2017

At half past 10

GENERAL LIST

CR-2016-001622 In the Matter of Angelic Interiors Ltd

Between Edwards & anr and Davey

COURT 9

Before MR S ISAACS QC

(Sitting as a Deputy Judge of the Chancery Division)

Monday, 22 May 2017

At half past 10

FOR JUDGMENT

HC-2016-003419 CaseHub Ltd v Wolf Cola Ltd

Not before half past 10

INTERIM HEARINGS LIST

HC-2015-000272 Sunflair Ltd & anr v Llyods Bank Group & anr

COURT 3

Before MR R SPEARMAN QC

(Sitting as a Deputy Judge of the Chancery Division)

Monday, 22 May 2017

At half past 10

INTERIM HEARINGS LIST

HC-2015-001542 Jackson & anr v Feeney

Same v Same

COURT 2

Before MR R HOLLINGTON QC

(Sitting as a Deputy Judge of the Chancery Division)

Monday, 22 May 2017

At 2 o'clock

GENERAL LIST

Part Heard

6488/2014 In the Matter of Watercor Ltd

Between Edgar and Munro

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY ENTERPRISE COURT

COURT 7

Before HIS HONOUR JUDGE HACON

Monday, 22 May 2017

At half past 10

CASE MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE

IP-2017-000035 Fletcher v Mead


Top

The following list is subject to change until 4.30pm. Any alterations after this time will be telephoned or emailed direct to the parties or their legal representatives.Important information

Sealing of Tomlin Order effective 3 October 2016 (please click on the link for further information):

https://www.judiciary.gov.uk/subject/chancery.modernisation/

Practice Note to PD51O Paragraph 3.4(2) effective from 3rd October 2016 (please click on the link for further information):

https://www.judiciary.gov.uk/announcements/practice-note-to-pd51o-paragraph-3-42/

Chancery Guide 2016:    

https://www.justice.gov.uk/downloads/courts/chancery-court/chancery-guide.pdf

Further information for Chancery Division:

http://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/rcj-rolls-building/chancery-division



HEARING ROOM 1

Before MASTER PRICE

Monday 22nd May 2017

At 10.45

Yedina v Yedin and another

At 2 o’ clock

Applications Without Notice

(The appointment must be requested before 4:30pm on the day prior to the Application)

HEARING ROOM 5

Before MASTER TEVERSON

Monday 22nd May 2017

At 11 o’clock

Bell v Bell

At 12 o’ clock

Stark-V-Walker

At 2 o’ clock

Palazzo v Palazzo

Before MASTER CLARK

HEARING ROOM 6

Monday 22nd May 2017

At 2.45

Broadmoor Staff and Recreation Club v Members of the Broadmoor Staff and Recreation Club

HEARING ROOM 2

Before DEPUTY MASTER KAYE sitting on behalf of CHIEF MASTER MARSH

Monday 22nd May 2017

At Half Past 10

Applications Without Notice

(The appointment must be requested before 4:30pm on the day prior to the Application)

At 11 o’clock

Performing Right Society Limited v Manaf

At Half Past 2

Bruce and others v Robson Laidler LLP and others

HEARING ROOM 3

Before DEPUTY MASTER LLOYD sitting on behalf of MASTER MATTHEWS

Monday 22nd May 2017

At Half Past 10

Applications Without Notice

(The appointment must be requested before 4:30pm on the day prior to the Application)

At 11 o’clock

The Egyptian Association In Great Britain v Mohamed

At Half Past 2

Naylor v Bettley-Smith

At 3 o’clock

Menelaou vs Bank Of Cyprus Plc

At 4 o’clock

Deering and another v Kurzyniec




Top

In the High Court of Justice - Admiralty and Commercial Court

ROLLS BUILDING

COURT 27

Before MRS JUSTICE CARR

Monday 22 May 2017

At 10:00 AM

Consequentials/Further Arguments

CL-2013-000803 Elena Bathurina  v. Alexander Chistyakov

ROLLS BUILDING

COURT 19

Before MR JUSTICE PICKEN

Monday 22 May 2017

At 10:30 AM (All Day)

Part Heard

Commercial Trial

CL-2013-000683 Kazakhstan Kagazy Plc and others v. Sholpan Arip and others

ROLLS BUILDING

COURT 29

Before HIS HONOUR JUDGE WAKSMAN QC sitting as a Judge of the High Court

Monday 22 May 2017

At 02:00 PM (All Day)

Part Heard

Mercantile Trial

LM-2014-000068 The English Electrical Company Limited  v. Alstom UK


Top


Top

No sittings


Top

TECHNOLOGY AND CONSTRUCTION COURT

ROLLS BUILDING

MONDAY 22nd MAY 2017

In the High Court of Justice - Technology and Construction Court

The Rolls Buildings,

Court 18

Before MR JUSTICE COULSON

Monday 22 May 2017

At 10:30 AM

Application Hearing

HT-2017-000089 Mailbox (Birmingham) Limited v Galliford Try Building Limited

Rolls Building,

Court 8

Before SIR ANTONY EDWARDS-STUART

Monday 22 May 2017

At 10:30 AM (All Day)

Part Heard

TCC Trial

HT-2014-000190 Fluor Limited  -v- Shanghai Zhenhua Heavy Industries Co Ltd

The Rolls Buildings,

Court 20

Before MR WILLIAMSON QC

Sitting as a High Court Judge

Monday 22 May 2017

At 10:30 AM (All Day)

Application Hearing

HT-2017-000042 Lea Valley Developments Limited v Derbyshire

HM Courts & Tribunals Service

Contact

Get email alerts
Find a form
Find a court form